peremptory writ of mandate california
[…] Swenson is no longer applicable.7 Section 1013 was amended subsequent to Swenson to say the extension applies in the absence of a specific exception (1013, subds. 1449, 39 L.Ed.2d 492. The right/duty language manifestly refers to the period within which a right may be exercised or a duty to act is to be performed. 11. WebSection 170.3, subdivision (d), provides: The determination of the question of the disqualification of a judge is not an appealable order and may be reviewed only by a writ of mandate from the appropriate court of appeal sought only by the parties to the proceeding. The regulation had been adopted by appellant pursuant to his authority, as Director of the Department, to formulate regulations in aid of administering AFDC. The chapter governs notice required by law to be given to a party to an action or to his attorney (1020.) 4135. CA Court of Appeal Opinions and