Sign up for our free summaries and get the latest delivered directly to you. Copyright 2000- 2023 State of Florida. Having under the security agreement no right of sale or other disposition of the property, he or she knowingly secretes, withholds, or disposes of such property in violation of the security agreement. Please check official sources. Contracts that cannot be performed within a one (1) year time period. The Florida Statute of Frauds is codified at Florida Statute section 725.01 which provides, in pertinent part: No action shall be brought whereby to charge the defendant upon any special promise to answer for the debt, default or miscarriage of another person or upon any agreement that is not to be performed within the space of 1 year from the making thereof unless the agreement or . 1, ch. Traditionally, the Statute of Frauds requires a signed writing in the following circumstances: However from a practitioners point of view the SOF generally needs to be considered with contracts not performed within one year. GENERAL ASSIGNMENTS. 2001-211. PDF Florida Law Review 728;Ayres v. Short, 142 Mich. 501, 105 N.W. Indemnification provisions in any such agreements, contracts, or guarantees may not require that the indemnitor indemnify the indemnitee for damages to persons or property caused in whole or in part by any act, omission, or default of a party other than: Any of the indemnitors contractors, subcontractors, sub-subcontractors, materialmen, or agents of any tier or their respective employees; or. No action shall be brought whereby to charge any executor or administrator upon any special promise to answer or pay any debt or damages out of her or his own estate, or whereby to charge the defendant upon any special promise to answer for the debt, default or miscarriage of another person or to charge any person upon any agreement made upon consideration of marriage, or upon any contract for the sale of lands, tenements or hereditaments, or of any uncertain interest in or concerning them, or for any lease thereof for a period longer than 1 year, or upon any agreement that is not to be performed within the space of 1 year from the making thereof, or whereby to charge any health care provider upon any guarantee, warranty, or assurance as to the results of any medical, surgical, or diagnostic procedure performed by any physician licensed under chapter 458, osteopathic physician licensed under chapter 459, chiropractic physician licensed under chapter 460, podiatric physician licensed under chapter 461, or dentist licensed under